Immagine della pagina Past OASIS Programs

 Program 2018

Saturday, May 26: 
6:00-8:00 p.m.: Registration of participants. School staff will be available at student residence (Le Grand Bleu Guest House, via Flavio Gioia 37, Procida) for payment of dues.
 

Sunday, May 27: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)
9:30 a.m.: Welcome address
Donatella Izzo, OASIS co-director, Università degli Studi di Napoli “L’Orientale”
9:45 a.m.: Plenary 1
Jane Desmond (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) 
Posthumanism Meets the Clinic: Medicine in a More than Human World 
Discussion
11:15 a.m.-11:45 a.m.: coffee break
11:45 a.m.: Plenary 2
Ross Posnock (Columbia University)
James Baldwin’s Sophistication
Discussion
1:15 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops (rooms TBA)
 

Monday, May 28: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)
9:30 a.m.: Plenary 3
Mounira Soliman (The American University in Cairo)
Wakanda Forever: Reflections on Race, Color and Black-Belonging
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 4
Ugo Rubeo (“Sapienza” University of Rome) 
William Demby’s Other Passage: An African American in Rome 
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops

Tuesday, May 29: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)
9:30 a.m.: Plenary 5
Shereen Abouelnaga (Cairo University)
Let’s Compare, Let’s Heal
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 6
Jonathan Arac (University of Pittsburgh)
Recent Big Forest Novels: Barkskins and The Overstory
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops
 

Wednesday, May 30: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)
9:30 a.m.: Plenary 7
Brian T. Edwards (Northwestern University)
Trump from Reality TV to Twitter: American Populism in the Digital Age 
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 8
Ronald A. Judy (University of Pittsburgh)
Buzzard Lope, A Radical Shout of Black Poi?sis
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops
 

Thursday, May 31: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)
9:30 a.m.: Plenary 9
Mario Corona (University of Bergamo)
Leaves of Grass 1891-92.
A (Re-)View from Afar
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 10
Fred Gardaphé (Queens College - CUNY)
Remember to Forget About It: The Gangster and the Critic in Fact and Fiction, or Sixteen Gangsters In Search of a Critic
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops
 

Friday, June 1: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)
9:30 a.m.: Plenary 11
Hortense J. Spillers (Vanderbilt University)
"To the Bone": Some Questions on the Problem of Touch  
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 12
Donald E. Pease (Dartmouth College) 
Toni Morrison’s Home: The Uncanny as Way of Life 
Discussion 
1:00 p.m.: Conclusive remarks:
Augusto Guarino, Chair, Dipartimento di studi Letterari, Linguistici e Comparati, Università degli Studi di Napoli “L’Orientale”
Gloria F. Berbena, Minister Counselor for Public Affairs, Embassy of the Unites States
1:15 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: plenary presentations of participants’ seminars

 

Program 2016

Saturday, May 28:
6:00-8:00 p.m.: Registration of participants. School staff will be available at student residence (Le Grand Bleu Guest House, via Flavio Gioia 37, Procida) for payment of dues.

Sunday, May 29: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Welcome address

Elda Morlicchio, Rettrice, Università degli Studi di Napoli “L’Orientale”

10:00 a.m.: Plenary 1
Jane Desmond (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Going to Extremes:  Privilege, Proximity, and Extreme Animal Tourism
Discussion
11:30 a.m.-12:00 a.m.: coffee break
12:00 a.m.: Plenary 2
John Rieder (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
The Mass Cultural Genre System

Discussion
1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops

Monday, May 30: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 3
Cristina Bacchilega (University of Hawaii at Manoa; Fulbright Lecturer, Università degli Studi di Napoli “L’Orientale”)
Rethinking Activist Fairy-Tale Adaptations in an American Context
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 4
Donald E. Pease (Dartmouth College)
The Uncanny Re-Worlding of the Post 9/11 American Novel, Joseph O’Neill’s Netherland
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops   

Tuesday, May 31: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 5
Jonathan Arac (University of Pittsburgh)
Amitav Ghosh’s Ibis Trilogy as American World Literature
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 6
Mounira Soliman (The American University in Cairo)
Super-heroism and US-Middle East Cultural Encounters
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops

Wednesday, June 1: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 7
John L. Bryant (Hofstra University)
Mapping Melville: The Digital Critical Archive and the Fluid Text
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 8
Elizabeth Dillon (Northeastern University)
Coloniality and the American Archive
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops

Thursday, June 2: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 9
Mauro Pala (Università di Cagliari)
Icons of America.
For an Anatomy of Pulitzer Prize Winning Photographs
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 10
Djelal Kadir (Pennsylvania State University)
Belligerent Ignorance, or the Epistemology of Empire
Discussion

1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops

Friday, June 3: Chiesa di Santa Margherita Nuova a Terra Murata, Procida

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 11
Khaled Mattawa  (The American University in Cairo)
Literary/Cultural In-Betweenness and the Challenge of Tradition
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Special Event: Channeling Callimachus. A Poetry Reading by Khaled Mattawa  
12:15 p.m.: Final address:
Gloria F. Berbena, Minister Counselor for Public Affairs, Embassy of the Unites States


Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

 

1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: plenary presentations of participants’ seminars

 

Program 2014

 

Sunday, May 4: 7:00-8:00 p.m.: Registration of participants. School staff will be available at student residence (Le Grand Bleu Guest House, via Flavio Gioia 37, Procida) for payment of dues.

Monday, May 5: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Welcome address:
Lida Viganoni,
Rettore, Università degli Studi di Napoli “L’Orientale”
10:00 a.m.: Plenary 1
Jane Desmond
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Mourning and Meaning: Pet Cemeteries, New Kinships, and Material Culture
Discussion
11:30 a.m.-12:00 a.m.:
coffee break
12:00 a.m.: Plenary 2
Ira Dworkin
(The American University in Cairo) African American Spirituals and the Transatlantic World: American Missionaries, Colonialism, and Translation in the Belgian Congo
Discussion
1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops

Tuesday, May 6: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 3
John L. Bryant (
Hofstra University) Digital Scholarship and the Future of American Studies: The Example of MEL
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 4
Gordon Poole
(Università di Napoli “L’Orientale”) Memory in John Marr and Other Sailors
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops

Wednesday, May 7: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 5
Carla Cappetti (
CUNY City College) The Fugitive Whale Narrative: Hunting, Revenge, and Mutiny in Moby-Dick
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 6
Susan Balée
(Literary Essayist) The History of American Autobiography, and a Recent Phenomenon: “Madness Memoirs”
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops

Thursday, May 8: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 7 Jonathan Arac (University of Pittsburgh) The Americanist and the Novel: An Ongoing Story
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 8
Giorgio Mariani
(Università di Roma “Sapienza”) Against War?
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops

Friday, May 9: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 9
Giuseppe Nori
(Università di Macerata) Against Historicism: The Vision of History between Materialism and Theology
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 10
Bruce Robbins
(Columbia University) Eternal Recurrence Today: Barbarism in Contemporary World Literature
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars/workshops

aturday, May 10: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Participants’ Papers
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Participants’ Papers
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: Participants’ Papers
Discussion

 

Program 2012

Sunday, May 20:
7:00-8:00 p.m.: Registration of participants. School staff will be available at student residence (Le Grand Bleu Guest House, via Flavio Gioia 37, Procida) for payment of dues.

Monday, May 21: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Welcome addresses:
Lida Viganoni, Rettore, Università degli Studi di Napoli “L’Orientale”
James Rodriguez, Public Affairs Officer, U.S. Consulate General Naples

10:00 a.m.: Plenary 1
Donald E. Pease (Dartmouth College)
“The Permanence of Political Theology Revisited,” or, “Righteous Violence?”
Discussion
11:30 a.m.-12:00 a.m.: coffee break
12:00 a.m.: Plenary 2
Giorgio Mariani (Università di Roma “Sapienza”)
War is Peace ? No, but ... Violence, Non-Violence, Literature
Discussion
1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars

Tuesday, May 22: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 3
Alan M. Nadel (University of Kentucky)
Revenge as a Faith-Based Initiative, or What That Snake Is Doing in Mel Gibson’s Kilt
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 4
Donatella Izzo (Università di Napoli “L’Orientale”)
Rogues: The Great Gatsby and Democracy to Come.
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars

Wednesday, May 23: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 5
John Carlos Rowe (University of Southern California)
Arabia Fantasia: U.S. Literary Culture and the Middle East
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 6
Paola Boi (Università di Cagliari)
“Nou led, nou là.” Haiti, Danticat and the American Dream
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.: lunch
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.:
Karen Hartman (Information Resource Officer, U.S. Embassy Rome)
American Studies Research Online
This presentation will outline several free resources for American studies scholars available on the Internet, including eLibraryUSA, a suite of 30 databases available from the U.S. Embassy Information Resource Centers and American Corners around the world.
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars

Thursday, May 24: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 7
Susan Andrade (University of Pittsburgh)
James and Conrad in 1904: Imperialism, Consciousness, and the Novel
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 8
Ira Dworkin (The American University in Cairo)
Reading Malcolm X Reading Mark Twain: On the Routes of American Anti-Imperialism
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars

Friday, May 25: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

9:30 a.m.: Plenary 9
Stefano Rosso (Università di Bergamo)
Democratic Shoot-outs: The Duel in American Western Fiction
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.: Plenary 10
Jonathan Arac (University of Pittsburgh)
Approaching the Age of the Novel in the United States
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: seminars

Saturday, May 26: Conservatorio delle Orfane a Terra Murata, Procida (Orientale University Conference Center)

 

9:30 a.m.:
Participants’ Response Papers
Discussion
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: coffee break
11:30 a.m.:
Participants’ Response Papers
Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: lunch
3:00 p.m:
Participants’ Response Papers
Discussion